The Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc (MDA) is committed to protecting the privacy of its members, their carers and families, volunteers, donors and all members of the community who deal with MDA. MDA respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection by regulating the way in which we collect, use, disclose, hold and destroy your personal information.

This Policy addresses how Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc (MDA) complies with the:

  • Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic)
  • Health Records Act 2001(Vic)

Why we collect personal information

  • For our research and surveys
  • So we may provide information, support and resources
  • To maintain our donor and sponsorship databases, to assist in income development
  • So we may contact our volunteers and committee members
  • To evaluate applications for employment

How we collect personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to MDA in a number of ways including:

  • when you request a product or service from us
  • by participating in an MDA fundraising event
  • when you give consent to and take part in surveys etc
  • when you become a member of MDA

How we keep personal information secure

MDA takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, improper disclosure or unauthorised destruction.
If you provide us with your personal information, it is securely stored in our databases, which are accessed only by authorised staff at MDA.
All hard copy data is disposed of appropriately when no longer required.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can contact MDA:
Phone: (03) 9320 9555
Email: info@mda.org.au
Address: PO Box 2200 North Melbourne

Who we share the information with

MDA will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others.
Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide with other MDA entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf.

Security

MDA is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

 Summary of privacy principles

MDA has adopted the twelve Information Privacy Principles developed by the Department of Human Services in Victoria to govern how organisations should handle personal information.

Principle

Title

Objective

Collecting Information (Principals 1-4)

Principle – 1

Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

Limits the information which can be collected by MDA to that which is relevant to a function or activity of MDA.

Principle – 2

Source of Personal Information

Ensures an individual maintains control over their personal details by stating the information should only be collected from the individual concerned (except in certain circumstances).

Principle – 3

Providing Notification when Personal Information is Collected

Ensures that individuals are aware of how their information will be used, who will have access and their own right of access.

Principle – 4

Manner of Collection of Personal Information

Prevents undue pressure or coercion being placed on the individual when information is being collected, and ensures MDA staff are sensitive to the particular circumstances when information is collected.

Storage and Security Issues (Principal 5)

Principle – 5

Storage, Security and Transmission of Personal Information

Prevents other individuals and organisations from obtaining unauthorised access to personal information.

Openness, Access and Correction Issues (Principles 6-8)

Principle – 6

Maintaining a Policy of Openness

Makes explicit the requirement for personal information to be handled in an open and accountable manner.

Principle – 7

Right of Access to Personal Information

Ensures individuals are able to access the information MDA holds through following due process.

Principle – 8

Correction and Accuracy of Personal Information

Permits individuals to seek correction of information held about them where they believe it is incorrect. There is an onus MDA to keep any information they hold up-to-date, accurate, complete and is not misleading.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information (Principle 10)

Principle – 10

Limits on Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Places limits on the extent to which information can be used within MDA and also the circumstances in which information can be released to other organisations.

Unique Identifiers (Principle 11)

Principle – 11

Unique Identifiers

Provides guidance on assigning and using unique identifiers which ensure they are used appropriately when referring to an individual.

Conducting Audits (Principle 12)

Principle – 12

Compliance Audits

Assesses the extent to which the Department and the funded sector are complying with the Information Privacy Principles.

 If you have any concerns or questions, please contact Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc  
Phone: (03) 9320 9555
Email: info@mda.org.au
Address: PO Box 2200 North Melbourne

Click here to view MD’s Privacy Policy in PDF format. (subject to revision)